DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa at Denton. The site was first discovered in 1727 when ploughing uncovered a tessellated floor and wall foundations, an event recorded by William Stukeley. Further examination occurred in 1800. More substantial excavations occurred in 1948-9 and 1959, before the site was destroyed by ironstone workings. The excavations have uncovered a sequence of buildings, including villa, bath house and well, the latter containing much building debris in its fill, as well as pottery, animal remains and pieces of buckets. Inhumations from the villa and human remains from the bath house are suggested to be of Saxon date, possibly 6th century. The villa and other buildings appear to belong mainly to the 4th century AD.

+ / -