CROXTON ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Premonstratensian monastery founded 1162, dissolved 1538. Excavation revealed plan of conventual buildings. The church consisted of a nave with South ailse, quire, presbytery, South Lady Chapel, South porch or chapel, and North transept. It was much altered and extended in the 13th and 14th centuries. The claustral range was arranged to the North of the church. The chapter house adjoined the North transept. The North range included the kitchen and frater, the West range had the warming house. A probable guest house was built at an angle of 45 degrees to the North range. North-East of the kitchen was the reredorter, and East of the chapter house lay the infirmary. Associated fishponds, moat, closes, barn platforms, watermill and leat surviving as earthworks. C18 Formal garden and dovecot mound. Dependency: Hornby Priory.

+ / -