Kingshaugh Camp

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Darlton
Grid Ref : SK7648073480
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of Kingshaugh Camp, a ringwork which surrounds the 17th century Kingshaugh House. The earliest reference to 'Kingeshag' is in the pipe rolls dating to 1194. In 1211, in the accounts of Brian de Insula who was working for the king in the East Midlands, there is a reference to the spending of five hundred and fifty pounds four shillings and seven pence for building the king's houses and enclosing the park. Further work was carried out in 1212 and 1214. There is also the first reference to 'Kingeshawe' being a castle or fortified camp in 1214, indicating that the earthworks were present by this date. The monument survives as a series of earthworks and buried remains. In the eastern half of the monument a sub-circular area, 120 metres in diameter, is defined on its south and east side by a bank and external ditch or moat which survives to a depth of 3 metres. On the north side the bank is degraded but still survives as a low, wide feature and provides a fairly steep slope down to the north. A stream provides a natural defence on the north, north east and north west sections of the monument. On the western side of the moated area, the bank and ditch have been lost beneath modern farm buildings. To the south of the sub-circular area the defence of the monument was further strengthened by a complex series of banks and ditches.
More information : [Centred SK 7652 7348] Kingshaugh Camp [G.T.]; Kingshaugh House [G.T.] (Site of). (1)

[SK 7648 7348]. Kingshaugh House. A 17th cent. house incorporating medieval stonework and standing on a moated site with earthwork defences. Reputedly replaces a royal hunting lodge. (2)

Earl John, later King John, made a park at Kingshaugh and a manor is noted there in 17 Edward II. The name "Kingshage" occurs in 1194 (4). A chapel is mentioned here in 1215 (5).

`Kingshaugh Camp'. Scheduled. (Under `Secular sites and Building') (6). (3-6)

Kingshaugh House as described by Authy. 2. Published ewks.
(25" undated) revised. (7)

The earthworks comprise a sub-circular moated enclosure, wide, deep, but dry to the S and E, whilst to the N and W where a stream flows the mediaeval banks have all but gone. On the SW an isolated stretch of ditch had been filled by 1962 and the pond at its E end has now also gone. Some soil dumping has taken place on the SSE of the island. Flanking the S side of the moat are the probable remains of a mill race which turns sharply north and merges with the stream on the east.

The moat is similar in size and shape to two other local features, at Jordan Castle SK 679 665, and Hodsock Priory (manor) SK 611854.

A thick wall within the house is said to be part of the chapel but at present there appears to be no evidence to support it. Published survey (1/2500 1973) correct. (8)

(SK 76487348) Earthworks (NR). (9)

SK 765735. Fragmentary remains of a rectangular ringwork with an outer enclosure; used as a castle in 1193-4. (10)

Listed as the site of a possible castle by Cathcart King. (11)

Site of a hunting lodge fortified during the rebellion of 1196. A new lodge was built by King John in 1210-11 but was abandoned after 1217. The late 17th century house built on the site may incorporate part of the medieval building. (13)