The Mount

Leicestershire
Melton
Grid Ref : SK7477018840
Summary : A possible Medieval motte surviving as an earthwork probably reused later as a mill mound. Variously supposed in the past to be a tumulus, Civil War grave or modern garden feature. A motte castle approximately 30 metres in diameter and 3 metres high, with a flat top 12 metres in diameter. There is no evidence for a ditch. A documentary reference to a motte at Melton, dated 1364, says that it was granted to the hospital of St Lazarus at Burton Lazars and refers to cutting down trees on the mound. A reference to a mill at Mount Pleasant in 1827 suggests a later or alternative use for the mound. Some research from the later 1990s has called into question the validity of the site as a motte. Scheduled.
More information : (SK7477 1884) The Mount (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1)

"The Mound" at Mount Pleasant, S-W of Melton Mowbray is a tree planted tumulus. (2)

A flat topped mound girt with old elm trees (c 150 years) in a low lying situation. There is no ditch. It is extremely unlikely that this is a barrow, more probably it is a relatively modern garden feature.

"Supposed by some to be the last resting place of the Cavalier and Roundhead warriors.(a) (of the skirmish in 1645 -see SK 71 NW 17). (3)

SK 7478 1884. The Mount motte at Melton Mowbray. Medieval motte castle approximately 30m in diameter and 3.0m high, with a flat top 12m in diameter. There is no evidence of a ditch, although it is thought that one would have existed. A documentary reference to a motte at Melton, dated 1364, says that it was granted to the Hospital of St Lazarus at Burton Lazars and refers to cutting down trees on the mound. A reference to a mill at Mount Pleasant in 1827 suggests a later use for the mound.
Scheduled (RSM) No. 17023. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King. (5)

Creighton notes that the site has no evidence of a bailey and that its status as a motte has been called into question: suggesting instead that it may have been a mill mound. (6)