Leicestershire
Melton
Grid Ref : SK7500019000
Summary : Probable estate belonging to Lewes Priory. It was formerly interpreted as a cell or priory of Lewes.
More information : The statement that there was a cell of the Cluniac Priory of Lewes at Melton Mowbray seems to be without foundation. It is possible that references to it actually relate to the priory at Malton, Yorks.

A reference by Leland to the Spytelgate being "sumtime an hospital and celle to Lewes in Sussex" seems to be the origin of the belief, elaborated by 19th century antiquarians that a hospital and Cluniac cell existed in Sherrard Street. The Monasticon, however, says that this appears only to have been a possession and Trans Leic A & AS, 4,1869-75, 330 confirm that the advowson of Melton Mowbray was possessed by the Monastery of Lewes before its dissolution. Knowles and Hadcock list a Cluniac house and hospital here only in italics, signifying "doubt as to the monastic character or existence of the house in question". (1)

Pevsner notes...."The bulk of the church is 1280-1330.... nave aisles and transcepts paid for by the parishioners, the chancel by the priory of Lewes. (2)

Local research revealed no additional information re this supposed Cluniac establishment. (3)