Hospital Of Burton Lazars

Leicestershire
Melton
Burton and Dalby
Grid Ref : SK7630016700
Summary : The Hospital of Burton Lazars, which was also known as St Mary and St Lazarus Hospital, was originally located in Burton and Dalby in Leicestershire and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The hospital was the principal English hospital of the monastic order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem which was a military order devoted to the foundation and protection of Christian leper hospitals. The hospital was founded by Robert de Mowbray between 1138-1162 but was burned down in the 14th century and was eventually dissolved in 1546. The building no longer exists however the former hospital complex is defined by a series of earthworks within a bank and ditch boundary and represents the foundations of the original building. These include the chapel, infirmary and domestic ranges. Surrounding these is a system of ditches and ponds which appear to have been used for treating the sick and infirm. The Hospital of Burton Lazars was the most important leper hospital in England and excavations have since confirmed that buried remains from the major buildings of the site have survived. There were dependencies at Chosely, Harehope, Holborn, Lincoln, Locko, Tilton, Wymondham and Threekingham.
More information : [SK 763 167] Site of [T.I.] St. Mary and St. Lazarus
Hospital [G.T.] (founded AD 1135) [T.I.] (1)

The chief lazar house in England, founded 1138-62, probably after Roger de Mowbray went on Crusade in 1147. The house was accidentally burnt in the 14th century. The hospital was dissolved in 1546. Extensive dry moat embraced the buildings; there is also a large series of fishponds. Excavated but unpublished, tiles from the site are in the British Museum. The earthworks are scheduled. (2-4)

The earthworks consist of a series of fishponds, four of which enclose a rectangular plot of rig and furrow. Old roads and field enclosures are much in evidence.

A disturbed area probably covering building foundations was noted. Mr. D. Clarke stated the excavation report is held at the British Museum. Published survey (25" 1903) revised. (5)

The chapel at Burton Lazars fell into ruins and was turned into a dovecote in 1634. (6)

Earthworks visible. (7)

The earthworks remain unchanged. Local enquiries failed to locate the site of the chapel cum dovecote. (8)

The site of the St Mary and St Lazarus' Hospital, Burton Lazars is a scheduled monument. For further details on the designation see the statutory data noted in source 10 below. (9)

The Hospital of Burton Lazars, which was also known as St Mary and St Lazarus Hospital, was originally located in Burton and Dalby in Leicestershire and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The hospital was the principal English hospital of the monastic order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem which was a military order devoted to the foundation and protection of Christian leper hospitals.

The building no longer exists however the hospital complex is defined by a series of earthworks within a bank and ditch boundary and represents the foundations of the original building. These include the chapel, infirmary and domestic ranges. Surrounding these is a system of ditches and ponds which appear to have been used for treating the sick and infirm. The Hospital of Burton Lazars was the most important leper hospital in England and excavations have since confirmed that buried remains from the major buildings of the site have survived. There were dependencies at Chosely, Harehope, Holborn, Lincoln, Locko, Tilton, Wymondham and Threekingham.

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 9 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (10)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: SK763167 (11)