LAUNDE CHAPEL AND LAUNDE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Augustinian Priory of St John the Baptist was founded circa 1119 and Dissolved in 1538. The crossing of the conventual church was retained for the post-Dissolution chapel of `Launde Abbey', to which it forms an extension to the South wing. Launde Chapel consists of a nave (ante-chapel or West bay) and chancel. In the ante-chapel is the Easternmost 12th century shaft, and a narrow Early English archway opens onto the present nave.This may have been the former chancel arch or the arch to a South chancel aisle of the priory church. Three windows contain 15th century stained glass. Excavations in 1962 located the West end of the church, and exploratory trenches located the robbed footings of the nave and transepts.

+ / -