Leicestershire
Harborough
Launde
Grid Ref : SK7905004740
Summary : Medieval motte surviving as an earthwork. A grass covered mound with a maximum height of 2 metres in part surrounded by a ditch with an average depth of 0.6 metres; crossed by a causeway to the south, which is apparently original. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 79050474) Tumulus (NR) (1)

Scheduled. Castle mound. (2)

A well-engineered grass covered mound with a max height of 2.0m; in part surrounded by a ditch with an average depth of 0.6m, crossed by a causeway to the south, which is apparently original. Topographically the mound is situated in an outstanding defensive position with excellent all round visibility. To the north, an east-west road makes a marked divergence to avoid the mound but still cuts the northern face of the ditch in passing; this road marks the original main easterly route to Launde Abbey (SK 70 SE 10) and the mound must pre-date the house. Scheduled classification of this feature as a `Castle mound' appears correct, there is now no surface indication of a bailey but the position of the causeway suggests that, had a bailey existed, it would have fallen in an area that has for many years been subject to plough action. The possibility must also exist that this is an outer post to Sauvey Castle (SK 70 NE 6) to the north. Had the feature originally been a mill mound (the only other likely alternative) the causeway would doubtless have been on oneof the northern faces - adjacent to the road. (3)

SK 790 047. Castle mound. Scheduled. (4)