Hodsock Priory

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Hodsock
Grid Ref : SK6117685403
Summary : Fictitious name. Manorial complex the earliest standing structures dating from the early 16th century and having been built by the Clifton family. Present country house of 1829 with alterations of 1873-6. The early complex had an attached chapel mentioned in a Papal Bull of 1226 and confirmed in 1455.
More information : [SK 61138542] Hodsock Priory [T.I.] Moat [G.T.] (1)

"Hodsock Priory. A fictitious name. There was apparently no priory here. The mansion belonged to the Clifton family at the time when the Gatehouse was built, which is now the only feature earlier than the c.19. It is of brick, dates from the early c.16, and reached across a new bridge over the moat. The far side has the usual polygonal stair-turrets, the near side only two flat projections, but these rise like the turrets, above the general cornice-level. The piece between them with archway, three-light window above, and a nice corbel table as the crowing motif. To the L. and R. three two-light windows above each other." (2)

Hodsock Priory. "There is no evidence of a pre-Conquest residence there." The Cressys inherited the estate from Torald de Lisoriis who held it about the time of the Domesday Survey, [and they must have had a mansion here] for it is known that two kings stayed there (John in 1215 and 1216 and Edward I in 1280 and 1291). The moat belongs to the time of the Cressys.

"The Cliftons acquired the estate by the marriage of Sir John Clifton (died 1403) to Katherine Cressy .... and they lived and built here .... The present gateway is said to date from the time of the Cliftons ... When Dugdale recorded his Visitation in 1662, he mentioned the name of Robert Clifton as appearing on a scroll, along with some shields, over a bay window of the hall. This would seem to suggest that the hall, if not the gateway, was built very early in the 16th century ....There is nothing to indicate whether the house ... was a two-storey or a three-storey building ... There are good grounds for assuming that there would be a quadrangular courtyard, of which the gateway and the small sections of wall on either side of it would form one of the three sides, the opposite side possibly being formed by the hall itself".
After the Cliftons left about 1653 "the hall gradually fell into ruins and was later used as a farmhouse. By 1829 the Mellish family had built the present mansion." (3)

"The earliest notice on record of a Chapel at Hodsock occurs in an exemplification of the year 1455. On 24th of April of that year, Robert Clifton of Hodsock appeared at Scrooby before ...the chancellor of the Archbishop of York" for confirmation of a bull. of Honorius III, dated 1226. The author concludes from the wording of this bull that Hodsock chapel was in existence at that time.

The chapel "is generally believed to have been situated a little to the south-west of the present hall ... for in addition to pieces of early English groining, and of an early-English doorway we have a decorated piece of window-tracery and a decorated corbel, still in existence. (4)

Hodsock Priory, name confirmed, is a large private residence of 19thc. date incorporating the cellars of an earlier building. To the N.W. of the house is a large brick 16thc. gatehouse in excellent condition, as described by Pevsner, and adjoining it a bridge over the moat of similar date and construction but possessing modern parapets. In the grounds at SK 61078545 is the N.W. end of a building of rubble masonry with no dateable architectural features and according to the owner, Maj. T.G. Mayhew, reputed to be the remains of a chapel. The moat is very large but badly mutilated by landscape gardening. It is dry except for ornamental streams fed from the large fishpond which now takes the place of the S. angle. The best preserved portion is at the N. where a section has been given. The 25" AM has been amended.

A print in the possession of Maj. Mayhew shows a probable 18thc. building on the site of the present hall, the cellars of which are presumably those incorporated into the present house. The gatehouse is shown with cupolas on the turrets, and at the position indicated for the chapel a nondescript building is just visible. Also in Maj. Mayhew's possession is an estate map dated 1824 which shows a number of other buildings in this area. They represent the farm that existed here prior to the present buildings and are no longer extant. GP's AO/59/222/6 Gatehouse from S.W. GP's AO/59/222/7 Gatehouse from N.W. including part of bridge. GP's AD/59/222/7 " 8 reputed chapel remains from N.E. (5)

No change. (6)

Gatehouse to Hodsock Priory. Grade 1. (7)

Hodsock Priory gatehouse and bridge. Gatehouse early C16. Red brick with ashlar dressings and some blue brick diaper. East side of 3 storeys plus basement, 3 bays, flanked by single bay protruding, slightly higher, square turrets, with ashlar quoins. To the rear are 2 embattled octagonal turrets. Tiled roof with single red brick stack to the left. Stone coped parapets. A stone band runs under the parapets, with a slightly damaged Lombard frieze below to the 3 bay centre. The right side is on a chamfered ashlar plinth. The basement left has a later single casement with 3 arched lights and lead panes under a flat head with ashlar quoin surround. Above, central double chamfered ashlar arch with double wooden gate. Flanked by single casements, each with 2 arched lights with lead panes under flat heads and with irregular flush ashlar quoin surrounds. There are 2 similar lights and surrounds above, the right being fixed, and 2 similar fixed lights and surrounds on the top floor with a single central larger, similar, 3 light fixed light and similar surround. The turrets each have 5 small rectangular openings. The west side of 3 storeys, 3 bays, is flanked by single protruding turrets with stone coped embattled parapets. The parapet to the central 3 bays is coped with stone. Running below are 2 raised bands and a Lombard frieze as on the east front. Again, a central archway, flanked by similar, single, 2 light casements, above 2 similar casements and on the top floor a single, off-centre, casement. The right turret is set on an ashlar plinth and is narrower than the left. There are 6 small rectangular openings and 2 arched fixed lights with lead panes, one with ashlar arch over, both with red brick hood moulds. The left turret is on a stone plinth and has an arched doorway, 3 steps up, under a chamfered ashlar arch and with wooden door. There are 8 rectangular openings, a single lozenge shaped quatrefoil opening and 2 arched fixed lights. The lower light under segmental arch with red brick hood mould, the other under similar segmental ashlar arch and with ashlar surround. The north and south sides have irregular facades. Interior: in each western turret is a single newel staircase, one with stone treads, the other with wooden treads. These lead to the second floor room which extends across the length of the building and has a Queen-strut roof, with remains of decorative plaster work to some walls. Includes single fireplace on the west side with cable moulding over, which extends around the dado. On the east wall are decorative vertical strips, linked at lintel level by arched bands of cable moulding. There is a further fireplace on the south wall. The central east window has stained glass inscribed "Glory to God On Earth Peace, Goodwill Toward Men". Bridge over dry moat. C16 with C18 and C19 restoration. Ashlar, dressed coursed rubble and red brick. Chamfered ashlar base, 3 red brick arches with brick and dressed coursed rubble over. Ashlar coped parapet with evidence of removed railings. (8)

Hodsock was part of the honor of Tickhill which passed to the Crown when forfeited by the Countess of Eu in 1244. Nenry III occassionally stayed there, and in 1254 the manor passed to the Lord Edward (future Edward I). In an extant of the manor in 1324, the house ids described as being surrounded by a moat within which were a hall, 3 chambers, a pantry, buttery, kitchen, bakehouse, granary, 2 barns, a chapel, 2 stables and a chamber over the bridge with a portcullis and drawbridge. (9)