BLYTH PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine alien priory dependent on Holy Trinity, Rouen, founded 1088 and dissolved circa 1409. Refounded as an independent priory circa 1409 and dissolved 1536. The only monastic building still existing is the church, which was built soon after the foundation in 1088. The south aisle was converted to parochial use during the 13th century. The west tower is 15th century. The eastern arm was allowed to fall into decay as were the claustral buildings to the north. The site of the East end is walled from the parish church and covered by a garden. After a century in ruins, the domestic buildings were adapted for private use, but this house was demolished and the site levelled in about 1670, by Edward Mellish. His `neat and exact' house incorporated only a small crypt or cellar with a plain barrel vault from the mediaeval. work, but now the Hall has been pulled down, even that fragment has gone. Late 11th century church altered in the early 13th century, circa 1300, 1400 and in the late 15th century. The transepts and 5 apses were blocked off in the 15th century and demolished in the mid-16th century. Restored by Fowler 1885, further various 20th century restorations, the bell chamber being restored 1929/30. Plan of West tower, nave, north and south aisles with tribunes and clerestorys, south porch. The crossing, north and south transepts each with apsidal east chapel, the chancel ending in an apse and with straight-ended chapels have all been demolished.

+ / -