Castle Hill

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Bothamsall
Grid Ref : SK6709073200
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle, thought possibly to be of adulterine origin, motte is in quite poor condition having been quarried away in places, there is no trace of the former bailey. The mound is about 150 yards in circumference, with a parapet at the top, 70 yards in circumference. The motte is 4.8 metres high. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 67097320) - Castle Hill (NR). (1)

A poorly preserved castle mount. (2)

The mound, locally known as Bothamsall Castle, is about 150 yds in circumference, with a parapet at the top, 70 yds in circumference. This is apparently a "Norman Castle mound, and the present high road intersects the bailey, the slight traces
remaining on the east side being explained by the rampart having been levelled to allow of agricultural operations". (3)

The bailey is clearly visible on the west (sic) and north. (4)

A motte situated in an outstanding position with excellent all round visibility; the feature has a maximum height of 4.8m and is in relatively poor condition, quarrying having in part disturbed the profile. The top is saucered to a maximum depth of 1.8m and now supports a small copse of bush and oak, no building remains are evident. The immediate adjacent areas south, east and west have been extensively quarried for gravel - not agriculture as suggested by authority 3 - and a former bailey cannot now be traced; however the situation of the mound, together with local topography, leaves no doubt that a bailey or court formerly existed. To the north a modern E-W road grazes the motte, north of the road extensive cultivation has destroyed any feature that might have formerly existed.
The name "Bothamsall Castle" is still in local use. The lack of early recorded history suggests a possibly Adulterine origin. Published survey (25" 1962) revised. (5)

SK 670732. Bothamsall Castle; listed under `Castles and Fortifications'. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King as a Ringwork. (7)