Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Lowdham
Grid Ref : SK6643046760
Summary : Excavations between 1936 and 1941 revealed the remains of a Medieval Motte. The mound was elliptical, 100 feet by 70 feet and 9 feet high, surrounded by a ditch. A stone wall 4 feet thick, was found around the edge of the top of the mound and a 'pavement' of stones 2 feet wide and 18 feet long ran across the ditch. The former probably represents the remains of a keep. Roman and Medieval pottery was found as well as two 14th century keys.
More information : [SK 66434676] MOTTE [GT] (1)

A well-defined circular castle-mount and fosse on the west side of the old manor-house at Lowdham. Nearly levelled [Suggests ditch once wet.] Under 'Homestead Moats' this authy. has 'Loudham: an old manor-house, now a farm where the defences of an earlier fortified house can be traced'. Under 'Unclassified Earthworks' 'Lowdham - Fragments of works remain to the west of the village'. (2)

Add. ref. based on Authy.2 (3)

Excavated August 1936. The mound was elliptical, 100 feet by 70 feet and 9 feet high, surrounded by a depression. It was covered in coarse grass and trees. A stone wall foundation, 4 feet thick, was found around the edge of the top of the mound and a 'pavement' of stones, 2 feet wide, 18 feet long, oriented 20oE, ran across the ditch. Fragments of roofing tile, Md. green-glazed potsherds, bones and some Roman potsherds were found in the mound. Trenches outside the mound revealed c.2 feet of occupation-soil overlying Keuper Marls. The depression was identified as a moat [ditch] with C. A.D.1400 potsherds, etc., within it. (4)

Further work, in 1937, on the mound, revealed wall foundations in its NE corner with Md. green-glazed roof - tiles. Two 14th c. keys were found. On the NE of the mound, separate from it by the stream, is an earthwork formed by a ditch, 12 feet deep on the north and east, 'an early settlement site'. (5)

More excavation in 1938 revealed that the motte's ditch was of similar dimensions all round. (6)

F. Hind and F. Smith were excavating in the 1940s - no details given. (7)

The excavations (attended by Mr. Houldsworth) clearly revealed a stone built, Md. keep on the mound, with traces of other structures near the mound. There is a rectangular enclosure formed by a bank and ditch north of the mound and what may be the ditch of a large bailey is preserved by the sunken lane to the north and west of the mound - Church Lane. The outbreak of war stopped the work and the finds are believed to have been lost. Mr. Houldsworth has a few photographs of the excavation. (8)

A ditched motte standing to a maximum height of 3.0m. tree covered in part. The top of the mound is greatly disturbed - doubtless due to previous excavations. No surface indication of building foundations was noted and no surface finds were made. No remains could be traced of the rectangular enclosure noted by Authy. 8, in a region now under the plough. The suggested bailey of this authy. and the '12ft. deep ditch' of authy 5. is a former sunken road now disused leading to St. Mary's Church.
Surveyed - 20th Sept. 1960. (9)