Tickhill Castle House

Doncaster
Tickhill
Grid Ref : SK5928092900
Summary : Residence comprising a west range of three-storeys, probably built after the slighting of the castle in 1646. Contains fragmentary remains of an earlier structure. Refurbished in the C18.
More information : [SK 5928 9290] The present house to the N.W. incorporates part of the domestic range of the castle. (1)

A house withing the courtyard was built after the castle was
dismantled in 1646. (2)

The house situated in the N.W. portion of the bailey is a much
restored stone building displaying many features of antiquity.
The north front is built of roughly coursed and faced rubble,
and has many original mullioned and transomed windows, some of which are fully or partially blocked. An unusual feature of this
side is a bowshaped wall now stucco covered and roofed, which projects from the ground floor. The east front is built of dressed and coursed stone, and contains four blocked mullioned and transomed windows, three of which now have 18th c. sash insertions. Four crow stepped buttresses project 4.7 m. from this side, and rise to within about 2.0 m. of the eaves. The northern buttress has a Norman arch within it, now blocked by thin Tudor brick. Whilst another arch, possibly Norman, is built into the southern arch, and is blocked by a modern casement window. The spaces between the buttresses have been blocked and roofed to form additional ground floor rooms. The stonework of these buttresses is alien to that of the house, suggesting possible remains of the original castle quarters.

The south front has been entirely restored, and possibly dates from the early 18th c. It is built of dressed and coursed stone, is three storeys high, and has sash windows. A bow window extends for two floors on the east side of this front. To the west of the house are indications that further extensions formerly abutted the curtain wall.

See G.P. Ao 60/9/8 for southern aspect. (3)

Conditon unchanged. (4)

Tickhill Castle House. Probably C17, and perhaps built after the Parliamentary slighting of the Castle in 1646. Possibly incorporates medieval remains, traditionally those of the chapel of St Nicholas, founded by Eleanor of Aquitaine; but no such remains can be confirmed without excavation.
Early or mid C18 refronting. Early C19 alterations, mainly internal. Hammer dressed limestone facade, remainder rubble, including westernmost bays (recessed) of facade. Slate roof. Three storeys. Moulded strings. Two gabled projecting bays to front, and rear wing to north-east. Six bay facade on 2:1:2:1 rhythm. Sashes with glazing bars in plain raised C18 surrounds, except for eastern projecting bay, which has a segmental bay on 2 floors, with tripartite sash with glazing bars on ground floor; and small Venetian window above it on second floor. East side has 2 round arches of uncertain date, huge buttresses with 3 lean-to outshuts between. Rear elevation, including west side of north wing, retains original C17 fenestration with mullion and transom windows, some blocked.
Interior. Of the C17 there remains one stopped chamfered stone doorway in the hall, and a plaster frieze which may be of C17 date in the dining room. In the west wing there is, on the first floor one room with a chamfered surround without stops; and, on the second floor, one room with a chamfered central joist (moulded stops), and a fireplace with a straight-shanked depressed arch, chamfered, with moulded stops; and a further room with a chamfered central joist (straight stops), and a similar fireplace but with plain stops. Of a slightly later period is a bolection moulded chimney piece on the ground floor. The staircase and most of the chimney pieces are early C19. (5)