DESCRIPTION + /

Motte and keep. The motte is very large, being 3/4 acre in area and 50 ft. high; whether it is artificial or formed of scarping a natural hill cannot be ascertained without excavation. There is no early Norman masonry on the motte: the keep was built by Earl Hamelin Plantaganet at the end of the 12th century. The cylindrical keep is 86 ft. high and has six square buttresses extending its full height. It has five floor levels. There is only one entrance which is reached by a stone stairway of 33 steps - the wall at this place on the south face is 15 feet thick. On the fourth floor there is a chapel or oratory formed in the wall with a lavatory and piscina remaining in situ.

+ / -