Wallingwells Priory

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Wallingwells
Grid Ref : SK5725084130
Summary : Benedictine nunnery founded in 1130, dissolved 1539 probably partly incorporated into an 18th and 19th century country house. Stone coffins, one with an inhumation found. Alleged moat and fishpond possibly represented by a vague depression.
More information : [SK 57258413] Wallingwells [TI] (1)

Wallingwells. House of Benedictine Nuns. The Priory was founded in the time of Stephen 1135-54 and was dissolved in 1539. By payment of a heavy fine it was allowed to continue at the suppression of lesser monasteries in 1536. In 1539 the prioress and 8 nuns were granted pensions. Net income 1535 #58. (2)

The later history of the house has been imperfectly published. The site had no permanent owner until its purchase by the Taylors in Charles I's reign and from them it passed in 1698 to the Whites who lived there for more than 200 years. In about 1828 great alterations were made to the house. Mr Bramley states: "there are no visible remains of church or convent", whilst Miss White says: "several of the original walls of the nunnery, of great thickness, remain incorporated in the present mansion". This latter statement seems more likely since the plan of 1682 is more suggestive of a monastic quadrangle than is the present remoulded lay-out. (3)

Wallingwells. "From 1130 to 1540 it was a nunnery" [no authority is given for the year 1130, which places the foundation of the nunnery late in the reign of Henry I and not 'temp. Stephen' as given by other authorities].

In relation to authority 3, Miss White's statement is actually as
follows - "Several of the original walls of the nunnery remain and are incorporated in the present mansion, notably those now of the dining-hall and drawing-room, which are of immense thickness. Through all the changes, though the building has been reduced in size, and the moat and courtyard taken away, the recess to the west has never undergone alteration." (4)

"The old nunnery [of Wallingwells] was never destroyed and some of its walls still remain to form part of the present house." (5)

The house is a modern structure built out of the remains of the priory. In 1829 some stone coffins were found: one contained the remains of Dame Margery Dourant, the second prioress, who died in Richard I's reign. A silver chalice and shoes, which were found quite perfect, were re-interred with her. (6)

Wallingwells (name confirmed by residents) is a large mansion now divided into flats. It comprises a main block of the late 18thc. to which an E front is pseudo - 17thc. style was added in the early 19thc. The 'walls of great thickness' referred to by the preceding authorities as those of the former nunnery, are probably incorporated in the late 18thc. fabric where walling over 3ft thick (but without other architectural detail) is traceable (for approx extent see 25" AM). No certain evidence of the moat survives but its course may be indicated by a vague depression E and the fish-pond to the NW of the house. (see record sheet). AM. Survey carried out. (7)

No change. (8)

Wallingwells Hall and service wing (formerly listed as Wallingwells). Grade II. (Full account in Listed Buildings volume.) (9)

History of the priory. (10)