Castle Hill

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Grid Ref : SK5830078830
Summary : Alleged medieval castle, consisting of a ditch which cuts off a promontory, upon which is a flat mound. Despite extensive research it has not been possible to confirm the site as a motte, though it could be an adulterine castle. Scheduled.
More information : SK 58307883 - Castle Hill (NAT). (1)

There is no evidence that a Medieval Castle ever stood there, but "the earthwork, such as remains, is the work of an earlier age ...." The remains consist of a ditch which cuts off the promontory, upon which is a flat mound of almost circular plan. (Listed under promontory forts). (2)

Included in scheduled list under `Castles' as "Worksop, castle mound". (3)

At Worksop on the covered Castle Hill the Lovetaftes had a castle. It is said that the stones were removed to build the "present unfinished" (16c writing) lodge at Worksop Park (SK 57 NE/3); but Leland is of the opinion that the castle stones went to construct the perimeter wall of the Priory (SK 57 NE/9). (4)

Extensive research, both locally and nationally, revealed no confirming evidence apart from that noted by Leland (authy 4), to the effect that an early castle existed in Worksop. Mr Inger is the local resident reference librarian - has also undertaken personal research over many years and has now convinced himself that the story has its origin in legend. Despite the lack of written information "Castle Hill" (as published OS 1:1250) has every appearance of being a castle mound of impressive proportions. The feature is certainly neither natural nor a promontory fort, although, as stated above, it has been mainly engineered by cutting the neck of a promontory. The council are in the process of laying out a footpath across the ditch to a newly constructed car park, but no finds have as yet come to light. Worksop Museum hold no archaeological material from the immediate area. It is possible that the mound has an Adulterine origin and no history; it is of course also possible that the site was never completed as a whole although the line of what may have been an original bailey or court can be faintly traced through the adjacent modern building. See photographs. Published survey (1:1250) correct. Local names "Castle Street" and "Castle Mount" are obviously associated. (5)