Worksop Priory

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Grid Ref : SK5904478862
Summary : Augustinian priory founded circa 1120 and dissolved 1538. The extant remains are now incorporated into the church and property of St Mary and St Cuthbert. They comprise the nave of the conventual church, now in use for public worship; St Mary's Chapel, now joined to the south transept and re-named the Lady Chapel; the Gatehouse, in outstanding condition and used as parish offices; and a fragment of the west wall of the cloister. The former parlour is now within the modern church.
More information : (Name centred SK 59057889) Priory (NR) (Remains of) Ch (NAT) (1)

SK 59007878 Cross (NR) (2)

Priory of Augustinian Canons. Founded c. 1120 and dissolved 1538. Net income at 1535 - £239. This was a large priory, the income in 1291 being over £71, and it was probably for a prior and at least 18 canons, there being this number shortly before the suppression. (3)

The priory of St Mary and St Cuthbert stood in the hamlet of Radford, and possessed wealthy endowments and had received important trading rights. A market and fair were held at the cross outside its gates. On its dissolution in June 1538 the priory estates passed to the Earl of Shrewsbury, and the ownership of that part of the lands covered by the priory buildings is now vested in Worksop Corporation.

The nave of the conventual church remains, the rest of its plan has been recovered. Of the outer courtyard the gatehouse still remains. This is of 14th cent date; restored in 1912.

A thorough restoration was undertaken in 1845 and again in 1922; before the latter date some excavation showed three stages of construction. The first choir was small and had 3 paralleled apses; this was replaced with an apse, flanked by straight-ended chancel chapels and with eastern apses on the transepts; in the 13th cent the east end was enlarged to a square-ended plan with a small apse.

Of the monastic buildings to the north of the church, the pillared undercroft of the west range has only its west wall standing; the upper story has gone, the parlour remains restored as a vestry.

Most of the site is covered by a cemetery. The nave is in use for public worship and it is hoped to erect a choir and a central tower. (4)

(SK 58997878) Cross (NAT) (5)

The extant remains of this House are now incorporated into the church and property of St Mary and St Cuthbert. They comprise the nave of the conventual church, now in use for public worship. St Mary's Chapel (OS 25" 1920), now joined to the south transept and re-named the Lady Chapel (see photograph). The Gatehouse, in outstanding condition and used as parish offices (see photographs); and a fragment of the west wall of the cloister (see photographs). The former parlour is now within the modern church. (6)

The market cross has been re-erected (as published in OS 1:2500), and appears original apart from the upper portion of shaft (see photograph); the original site now falls under a modern highway. Extensive restoration and rebuilding is now in progress and is nearing completion. The church is to be re-consecrated on May 18th of this year at which time a new historical guide will be available.

Church of Saints Cuthbert and Mary, formerly Radford Priory, now known as Worksop Priory. Grade 'A'. (7)

Priory Gatehouse. Grade I. (8)

Worksop Priory. A trench over 30m long and 60cm wide was excavated by the Trent Valley Archaeological Research Committee along the south wall of the Priory in advance of drainage work. The C12 plinth had been replaced in the 19th Century, disturbing the earlier footings which had been incorporated into a mass of C19 pink-beige mortar, rubble and clay about 1m wide and up to 40cm deep. The foundations of the C14 porch had also been strengthened in the C19, but were not covered by the mortar rubble. On the east side, a skull located beside the foundations indicate the presence of an earlier burial. Six sherds of C13 and C14 pottery were recovered from the C19 mortar rubble. The work was commissioned by the Worksop Priory Development Trust. (9)

History of the priory and description of the remains. (10)