DESCRIPTION + /

A late second century Roman villa built over an earlier Romano-British settlement, it was rebuilt in stone in the fourth century; Roman sepulchres with cremations. Two Roman building were found, one containing an opus signium floor the other having mosaic floors and painted walls. The mosaics probably dates to around 450-475 AD. The two buildings, a winged corrider villa and aisled farmhouse, were set at right angles to each other and both had latrines, baths and hypocausts. The underlying site consisted of huts, a smelting furnace and a ditched enclosure. Pottery, coins and brooches were found on the site. An Iron age lynch pin was discovered during the excavation of the site.

+ / -