Torridge
Summary : Fortified manor house, constructed during the early 13th century and demolished in the mid 13th century when Marisco Castle was constructed. The site was later used as a midden. Excavation of the site revealed evidence for a 12th century stone building along with finds from the midden, including bones, pottery, metal and stone tools and weapons and a silver coin.
More information : SS 13644423. Bulls Paradise Site III is a substantial defensive structure, now thought to be a manor house. Excavations by K S Gardner confirm the sequence of three phases: 1. A 12th century stone building; 2. In the early 13th century a 7 foot thick granite
wall, with external rock-cut ditch, appears to have enclosed an open yard with buildings, including a hearth, and a clay-lined water-hole; 3. In the mid-13th century the site was demolished, and the walls flattened into the ditches and the water-hole. After levelling the site was covered by an extensive midden which contained bones, metal and stone tools and weapons; a silver Venetian coin of circa 1420; and 13th to 15th century pottery, including French and Spanish imports (1) The counterparts to the north wall and ditch were located 100 feet to the south and traces of other structures noted (2). The date and obvious importance of the site suggests that it was the defended homestead of the early Mariscos and the demolition by the latter half of the 13th century may be attributed to the period when Henry III built his own castle there in 1243 AD.(3) (1-3)