ROTHLEY TEMPLARS PRECEPTORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Formerly Rothley Temple. The Manor of Rothley was granted to the Knights Templars by Henry III in 1231. After this a preceptory was erected at Rothley of which the chapel and a portion of the domestic buildings still remain. In 1313 the possessions of the Knights Templars at Rothley were transferred to the Knights Hopitallers and when the Hospitallers were suppressed in 1540 passed to the crown. In 1565 the Manor was acquired by the family of Babington who reconstructed the buildings for their Manor house. The building has since been altered and extended. The chapel was erected by the Templars about 1240; alterations were made by the Hospitallers in the 15th century.

+ / -