TEMPLEBOROUGH ROMAN FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Three superimposed Roman forts and a vicus at Templeborough, were discovered through excavation and are now covered by a steelworks. The first fort was of 6.4 acres and built of earth, circa AD 43, it was rebuilt in stone, slightly smaller, early 2nd cent. The third, much smaller, Fort may have been 4th century. Rivet and Smith have suggested that the most likely candidates for MORBIUM are the Roman forts at Piercebridge or Greta Bridge. No reference is made to the Roman fort at Templeborough. A tile stamped by the Cohors IV Gallorum from either the first or second forts, Domitian or Trajan.

+ / -