Derbyshire
Bolsover
Old Bolsover
Summary : Linear banks and ditches of uncertain date or function surviving as earthworks.
More information : Field report of 1.1.60 correct.

Mr. Lane's excavation was a single trench to reveal an accurate profile of the bank and ditch. No dating evidence was found and a period of construction is not suggested by the excavator who does not intend any further work. (7)

Bolsover was a deliberately planned and fortified town and closely followed the establishment of Bolsover Castle in the 11th century. (see plan 2). A market charter was confirmed in 1225-6 and the grid of streets, lanes and tenement boundaries are still visible in the town plan although the former rectangular market place is now reduced to a triangular area. The subsequent phase of the town's development lies to the north of the original core taking the form of long burage plots possibly derived from original open-field strips. The 'early earthwork' on the line of Horncroft Road (see plan 1 - Authy 3) was visible prior to recent road widening as a V-shaped ditch of narrow profile with an earth rampart and ditch extending south east from Horncroft Road has been wrongly called 'Jacobean' by previous writers. William Senior's map of the 1630's confirms that these works were of some antiquity; by then they were being used only as land boundaries. (8)

SK 472708 - SK 474706, SK 474704 - SK 475700. Entrenchments N and SE of Bolsover. Scheduled. (9)