BOLSOVER CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Bolsover Castle is the site of an eleventh century motte and bailey castle, a twelfth century tower keep castle and the standing remains of the seventeenth century country house that was built over it. The country house was built largely on the remains of 12th century masonry. The open areas of the inner and outer baileys, therefore, have been left largely undisturbed since the 11th century and are believed to contain the buried remains of buildings and structures associated with the all periods of the medieval castle's history. The motte and bailey castle took the form of a large oval outer bailey, with a smaller inner bailey. The later medieval castle respected the layout of the earlier, and the square tower keep appears to have been built on the site of the original. The foundations of the twelfth century keep survive below the present 'keep', known as the Little Castle, which was built between 1613 and 1618 and contains wall paintings throughout. During the 1630s the terrace range, now ruined, was built in the outer bailey or Great Court. It contained the Great Gallery and the main state rooms, the latter being built in the 1660s. The Riding School Range was begun before the Civil War and completed after the war ended. In 1945 the site was placed in the care of the Ministry of Works and opened to tourists. It is currently (2011) opened to the public by English Heritage.

+ / -