DESCRIPTION + /

A field system and settlement of the Romano-British period. Visible remains include revetted terraces and enclosure walls, some containing clearance cairns. The field system consists largely of a series of terraces revetted on their downslope edges by cleared stone and turf. They are orientated north-south, following the contours. The terraces are bounded at right-angles by enclosure walls comprising cleared stone and turf, forming rectangular field plots. Within the complex is at least one oval platform, interpreted as the site of a building. In addition, there is a small rectangular enclosure to the south east of the field system containing internal divisions of stone and turf. This area is interpreted as a domestic enclosure, likely to contain the remains of a dwelling. There are several cairns contained within the main settlement complex together with further isolated cairns to the north and east: most are associated with the field walls. The settlement and field system measure approximately 250 metres by 320 metres. A minor 20th century excavation confirmed that the complex is dated to the Romano-British period. Scheduled.

+ / -