DESCRIPTION + /

The extensive remains of a Romano-British field system and settlement situated in ancient woodland, visible as lynchets, terraces, cairns and embankments, together with traces of orthostatic field walls. The field system stands on gently sloping ground on the northern urban fringe of the city of Sheffield. A series of low, stony embankments forming several enclosed areas are key features of the monument, indicating that the area was divided into a series of relatively small fields of irregular form. Within the enclosed areas are several cairns of small and medium stones collected as a result of progressive field clearance. Some of the cairns form part of the enclosure embankments. In two areas of the field system are a series of smaller and more complex enclosures which are likely to be domestic yards surrounding former dwelling sites. At the north western extent of the surviving field system are upstanding walls forming a small enclosure comprising large upright boulders. The irregular nature of a modern boundary wall extending from the enclosure, and its construction incorporating embankments and large boulders, indicate that at least part of the modern wall overlays a field boundary of Romano-British origin. The field system is interpreted as the remains of a Romano-British farmstaed, one of a small number of similar monuments surviving on the eastern gritstone fringe of the southern Pennines. Scheduled.

+ / -