Wincobank Camp

Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3777090990
Summary : The remains of an Iron Age slight univallate hillfort overlooking the Don Valley. The hillfort comprises an oval enclosure with an internal area of 1.1 hectares surrounded by a single rampart with an external ditch and counterscarp bank. A partial excavation of the rampart and counterscarp was carried out in 1899 by E Howarth. In 1979 a watching brief was carried out during the cutting of a drainage ditch through the north east rampart. Howarth found that the rampart was originally built as a wall 5.5 metres thick consisting of large stones facing a core of earth and rubble bonded by timber lacing. The counterscarp bank was built from earth and stone cast up from the ditch. Radio-carbon dates from the trench cut in 1979 indicate a construction date of circa 500 BC while burnt and vitrified stone and charred timber found by Howarth show that the rampart was destroyed by fire. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 378910] Hillfort [O.E.]. (1)

Wincobank Camp, a scheduled ancient monument (2), is surrounded by a double rampart with an intervening ditch except on the N. side where the ground slopes more steeply. Excavations made by Howarth in 1899 suggest that Wincobank was vitrified, the inner rampart having collapsed into the ditch. A hearth containing 3 pieces of unworked jet was found in a mound outside the Fort on the South. Roman pottery, prob. early 2nd century, was found in the ditch above a possible earlier turf line, and suggests that the fort was erected during the 1st century A.D. (2-3)

The fort is in fair condition. Published survey (1:1250) revised.
A very slight mound at SK 37759090 probably contained the hearth
referred to above. See G.Ps AO/52/53/1 and 3. (4)

Listed by Challis and Harding as an Iron Age hillfort, oval in plan and of 2.5 acres. The inner rampart was burnt, probably stone revetted and timber laced. (5)

In the 1993 schedule revision, Wincobank hillfort is noted as a well preserved example of a slight univallate hillfort lying outside the main distribution. Hillforts of this rarer type are characteristic of the late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age. Although the ramparts are somewhat disturbed by erosion and partial excavation, substantial areas, including those around the original entrance, survive largely undisturbed. Part of the rampart was re-used as an anti-aircraft gun and searchlight emplacement during World War II, (see SK39SE88). (6)

Two radiocarbon dates were obtained from sealed deposits in the rampart structure:-
HAR 4536 470+/-80 b.c.
HAR 4537 530+/-80 b.c.

Beswick notes that these dates give a terminus post quem for the construction of the hillfort which are broadly contemporary with radiocarbon dates from the vitrified timber laced ramparts of two other Pennine hillforts, Almondbury and Castercliff. (7)

SK 377 910. Wincobank. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 1.0ha. (9)

Additional references (not consulted). (10-11)