Beauchief Abbey

Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3334081920
Summary : Beauchief Abbey was a Premonstratensian Abbey founded in 1173-1176 by Robert fitz Ranulph, who was said to have been implicated in the murder of Thomas a Becket. It was dissolved in 1537, and parts were subsequently incorporated into the present church. The remains of the abbey comprise the tower block, a portion of the south wall of the nave, and the exposed foundation walls of the refectory and kitchen. Almost the entire plan of the chapter house has been restored with dry stone walling, and as a result the original structure cannot be identified. Several ponds to the east and north of the abbey may have been former fishponds. The church was restored in the 19th century, and consists of the nave, West tower, and remains of the conventual church walls.
More information : SK 3332 8192. St Thomas a' Becket's Church and remains of Beauchief Abbey [GT] (Premonstratension founded A.D. 1173-6.). (1)

An abbey of Premonstratensian Canons at Beauchief was founded 1173-6 and dissolved in 1537. Part of the abbey is incorporated in the present church, and further foundations were exposed by excavation in 1926 (see illustration - AO/LP/65/36). (2-3)

Church in normal use. The remains of the abbey comprise the tower block, now incorporated in the present church, a portion of the south wall of the nave and the exposed foundation walls of the refectory and kitchen. Almost the entire plan of the chapter house has been badly restored with dry stone walling and the original structure cannot be identified. Several ponds to the east and north of the abbey may have been former
fishponds. The exposed parts of the abbey are well maintained and in the care of Sheffield Corporation. See G.Ps 53/27/3-8, and 1:1250 annotated cut-out. (4)

Additional reference. (5)

SK 3338 8189. Beauchief Abbey Premonstratensian monastery: inner precinct and three fishpond. It is situated on the eastern tributary of the River Sheaf in what is now the south-eastern outskirts of Sheffield. It consists of two separate areas which together include the inner monastic precinct of the Premonstratensian abbey of St Mary and St Thomas the Martyr (Thomas Becket) and a line of three fishponds lying east of the inner precinct. Additional features, which will include the remains of such ancillary features as barns, a gatehouse, workshops and stockpens, will survive in the outer precinct which lies in what is now Beauchief Park. The extent and survival of this outer precinct, however, is not at present understood and so has not been included in the scheduling. (6)

Scheduled (7)

Additional references. (8-9)