Derbyshire
Chesterfield
Grid Ref : SK3916072140
Summary : Large mound, believed to be a probable medieval motte, which may have later been used as a windmill mound or a gazebo. The motte is 36 metres in diameter and 2 metres high with a flat top 20 metres in diameter planted with small trees and shrubs. There are no traces of a ditch. It is slightly mutilated on the north by the digging of potting soil and tipping rubbish. There is no evidence for a bailey. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 3916 7214] Castle Hill [O.E.]. (1)

"At Tapton ... immediately to the north of Chesterfield, just within
the grounds of Tapton House, is an artificial elevation known as Castle Hill. From the remains, and the little that has been stated about it in the past, it would appear that it was originally a simple earthwork fort of the moated mound description." Listed as a Class D Earthwork-Castle Mounts. (2)

At Tapton, "the hill, commonly called Windmill Hill, from a windmill formerly erected there, is in old deeds called Castle-Hill, and a close or field also of the Duke of Devonshire's, there is called Castle-field. Hollinshed, where he speaks of the course of the river Rother at this place, mentions also Topton-Castle, which is also mentioned in the parish register of Chesterfield, A.D. 1605, and Robert de Ferrars was taken prisoner, 1266, apud castrum de Chestrefelde, as we have it in Leland's Collectanea, vol. I, 276, III, 403". (3)

Tapton Castle Hill is scheduled as an ancient monument. (4)

Castle Hill: le Castell Hyll, 1468; Tapton Castle, 1502, 1563; Tapton Cast., 1577, 1610; Castul furlong, 1339. It has from time to time been considered to be the Roman camp which gave Chesterfield its name but apparently with little justification. It would appear to be an artificial elevation said to be a simple earthwork of the moated mount type. [Quotes Authy. 2]. (5)

Within the public gardens attached to Tapton House School, the property of Chesterfield Corporation, is a large mound, 36.0 m. in average diameter and c. 2.0 m. in height. There are no traces of a ditch; the mound has a flat top, c.20.0 m. in average diameter and is planted with small trees and shrubs. It is slightly mutilated on the north by the digging of potting soil and tipping rubbish. No evidence of a bailey was seen in the area. The place-name evidence favours the identification of the mound as a motte but its weak profile and the suggestion of a windmill hereabouts may indicate an alternative classification as a mill-mound. Its proximity to the house may suggest a gazebo. It may be a motte which has been mutilated by subsequent use for either of these two alternatives. `Castlefield' could not be identified but the mound is certainly now named `Castle Hill'. (6)

The topographical situation of this feature is suitable for either a motte or a windmill, and, as suggested by authority 6, the probability exists that it originally held a defensive structure and was later utilised as a mill-mound. (7)

Published survey (1:1250, 1964) revised. (8)

SK 3916 7214. Tapton Castle motte. Scheduled RSM no. 23289. (9)