Horsley Castle

Derbyshire
Amber Valley
Horsley
Grid Ref : SK3765043180
Summary : Medieval castle, of which the first known mention is in the reign of Stephen between 1135-1154. All that now remains are the ruined keep about 10 feet high and the bailey. Extensive quarrying has removed the rest of the site. There is a moat still visible to the west. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 37654318] Horsley Castle [GT] (Remains of). (1)

Early forms of the name are Har(e)stane(e), Harestain, Har(e)ston(e), Hor(e)stan, Hor(e)stone(e). The change to Horsley Castle is late but note Castell de Horsel, 1373. A castle is first mentioned here in the reign of Stephen. Today it consists of the remains of a keep and bailey on a natural outcrop of rock with a moat round the west end, partly natural and partly excavated. The keep is at the west end; the east end has been damaged by quarrying. The keep is in poor condition, the core about 10feet high in places with some stone facing. (4) Scheduled. (2-5)

The remains comprise part of the keep north wall and buttress, (a retaining wall rather than free standing) and a cellar. Further disconnected remains of foundations are also evident. A stretch of the north bailey wall with an original entrance can be traced from SK 3755 4320 - 37634320. Extensive quarrying over the whole area has obliterated the rest of the site. See illustrations. Surveyed at 1:2500. (6)

Horsley Castle. Explorations in 1852 by Kerry on the site produced few finds. Subsequent investigation involved the removal of a sloping bank form the face of the masonry. The present ruin formed a portion of the keep, which appears to have been multi-angular and apparently constructed on an outcrop of the rock above the rest of the castle buildings (7). Some of the earthworks seem to have been original parts of a deep moat round the centre of the castle. (7-8)

SK 376432. Horsley Castle. Listed in surveys (9,10).

Romano-British Derbyshire ware supposedly found at Horsley Castle. (9

Listed. The castle was taken in 1264. (10)

SK 375 432. Horsley Castle tower keep castle. Scheduled RSM no.
23364. (11)

The castle was acquired by King John from Peter di Sandiacre, who himself had succeeded Roger de Burun by inheritance in 1198. John began work on the castle in 1200. Small sums were psent on reoairs in the reignof Henry III, and there are references to the gate, barbican, bridges, hall and chapel. It was captured by Robert de Ferrers, Earl of Derby, in 1264 and was demolished by him. In 1266 it was granted to Gerard de fanacurt for life on condition that he fortified it at his own expense, but in 1325 was described as very weak. (12,13)