Derbyshire
Erewash
Morley
Grid Ref : SK3919040990
Summary : Large mound surrounded by a water-filled ditch, has been interpreted as a medieval motte, although there is no trace of a bailey, it has also been suggested that it may be an ornamental feature. This monument is probably a Medieval motte, including a flat -topped conical mound surrounded by a 6 to 9 metre wide water-filled ditch which is crossed by a causeway on the south east side. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 39194099] The Mound [TI]. (1)

A large mound, on Morley Moor, about 450 yds. W. of the church, is overgrown with `many well-grown trees, and still nearly surrounded by a well filled moat'. It is classed as a Castle Mount, and `Mr. Andrew (a) considered it to be a very perfect specimen... Mr. P.H. Currey(b).... says (February 1905) - `Owing to the hedge being broken down, the lower parts of the mound are rapidly crumbling away under the tread of cattle and children. There is a nearly a level platform on the top, about 15 feet in diameter'. [AO/59/207/5]. (2)

Toot Hill possibly `the ancient moot of the Morleston Hundred'. (3)

`Moated Mound... probably a fortified dwelling or other stronghold'.
(4)

A large conical mound, tree covered and partly surrounded by a ditch/pond. It does not look like a motte and the top is too small to have held any form of structure; similarly, it cannot be a gazebo or mill mound. The feature is not in a strongly defensive position and its purpose was probably ornamental. (5)

SK 391410. Morley. Circular mound 14m in diameter and approx 4m. high surrounded by a moat. Listed in survey. (6)

SK 392408. Moated mound, Morley, scheduled. (7)

SK 3918 4099. Motte south-west of Morley House Farm. Scheduled RSM no. 23301. This monument, known locally as The Mound, is a medieval motte and includes a flat-topped conical mound surrounded by a 6-9m wide water-filled ditch which is crossed by a causeway on the south- east side. A timber tower or keep would originally have stood on the motte whose top is about 5m wide. Formerly there may have also been an attached bailey or outer enclosure which would have contained ancillary buildings and pens for cattle and horses. There is no visible trace of such a feature in the ploughed fields surrounding the monument and so this area has not been included in the scheduling. (8)

Listed by Cathcart King as Morley no 2. (9)