DERVENTIO ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  LITTLECHESTER ROMAN FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Derventio Roman fort at Little Chester. Limited excavation and observation in the twentieth century has indicated that the earliest features on the site belonged to an extensive Flavian to early Antonine occupation, which included timber buildings of probable military and possible civilian type. The foundations of a stone gate revealed in 1968 suggested an early defensive circuit but no trace of this was established. The line of the defences surveyed were found to overlie the Flavian to early Antonine occupation on a different alignment. The eastern stone defences appeared to be of slightly different date from those on the west and south, and may indicate some rebuilding. The eastern defences consisted of an Antonine clay rampart cut back to insert the stone wall in the late 3rd century, with some re-organisation of the defensive ditches. The western and southern stone defences appeared to date from or were refurbished in the mid 2nd century, but no mention of a clay rampart was made. Probable late 3rd-4th century civilian occupation was indicated, especially at the south-west angle of the fort. In the 4th century a broad ditch was dug out from the wall on the eastern side of the fort.

+ / -