Arleston House

Derbyshire
South Derbyshire
Barrow upon Trent
Grid Ref : SK3370029650
Summary : House, largely of the late sixteenth or seventeenth centuries but possibly incorporating the remains of a 14th century Hospitallers camera. Altered in the 18th century and service wing added 19th century. The site was formerly the camera of the Knights Hospitallers which was annexed to Yeavely before 1433.
More information : House of Knights Hospitallers. Barrow, Derbyshire. Founded temp. Hen. II. Remains of importance. This was originally a camera, under a bailiff in 1338. This was united to Yeaveley before 1433, being known as the preceptory of Yeaveley and Barrow, but it is doubtful if regular brethren of the order were ever resident here". (1)

"The church of Barrow-on-Trent (Not Barrow in Cheshire, as mistakenly given both in the original and last editions of the Monasticon [Dugdale]) was bestowed on the Hospitallers by Rebert de Bakepuze as early as the reign of Henry II. His son John de Bakepuze confirmed this grant and also gave them land at Barrow which was the origin of this camera ... "In 1543 the confiscated property of the preceptory was granted
... to Charles Lord Mountjoy " (b) (2)

"I can find no account of any property of the Hospitallers at Barrow, Derbyshire; but at Great Barrow, in Cheshire, Tanner says "Robert de Bachepuz having given, temp. H.II the church of this place to the Knights Hospitallers ... here was settled a preceptory of that order ... which with Yeveley in Derbyshire, was valued 26 Hen. VIII ...' [See. SJ 46 NE 18]. [Referring to two entries in "The Report of Prior Philip de Thame to the Grand Master ... for A.D. 1338]... These two entries prove that Tanner is wrong, and that it is Barrow in Derbyshire where the Camera of the Hospitallers was and not in Cheshire; for we have a pension paid them from Swarkstone church, which is decidedly in Derbyshire; and here is an entry of annual rent paid to the Bishop fo Carlisle ... lords of the manor of Barrow in Derbyshire, by grant of Henry II" (3)

"We believe that the preceptory house of the Hospitallers was situated at Arleston in [Barrow] parish, where there are extensive foundations of ancient buildings. Here would be the residence of the Bailiff of the camera of Barrow ... The substantial stone-built basement of a large hall, some 75 ft. by 21 ft., yet remains, apparently of fourteenth century workmanship, supported by buttresses, and this has at subsequent date been finished in brick and converted into a farmhouse. But this latter work (though perhaps the earliest part of it may be of late sixteenth century date), is subsequent to the dissolution of the Order ..." (4)

"The Knights Hospitallers had land in Barrow and Arleston; and Dr. Cox is of opinion that the preceptory house ... stood at the latter place. Arleston House bears the appearance of having been built for such a purpose ... Another large building, probably the chapel, formerly stood on the north side of it, but this was taken down some years ago" (5)

SK 3370 2965] Arleston House [TI] (6)

See G.P.s A0/66/16/5,6,7, & 8. (7)

Arleston House, a two-storeyed building of L-shaped plan with black and white timber framing, was the Preceptory or camera of the Knight's Hospitallers in the late 14th century, although the building now largely dates from the 16th century.

The south front has 7 buttresses of medieval character and the red-brick upper floor was re-built, probably in the 18th century. Grade 2. (8)

(SK 337298) Arleston House Farm (NAT) (9)