ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ASHBY CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

The standing remains of Ashby de la Zouch Castle, a fortified house on the eastern outskirts of Ashby-de-la-Zouch. The site is primarily a 12th century house which was redesigned and rebuilt over a period of several centuries. The buildings of the early Norman house are thought originally to have been timber structures which were replaced after 1150 by ones built of stone. The standing remains of the 12th century hall and solar are situated in the central part of the site. In circa 1350 the hall was redesigned as a single storey building and stone arcades were constructed to support the roof. At the same time a new solar was built and the existing solar was used as a pantry and buttery. To the west of the hall are the standing remains of a kitchen building erected between 1350 and 1400. Between 1464 and 1483 Lord Hastings undertook an extensive building programme at Ashby and obtained a licence to erect a fortified house there in 1474. Several new buildings were constructed on the site during this period including a large tower house, known as the Hastings Tower, a chapel and a small courtyard of domestic buildings. During these building works he also retained many of the site's existing structures. In the Civil War the site was besieged and surrendered to the Parliamentarians in 1646. Several principal buildings were slighted, rendering them untenable, however some in the northern part of the site were repaired in 1724 and renamed Ashby Place. By 1830 Ashby Place had become neglected and was in use as a House of Industry for poor relief. Five years Ashby Place had been replaced by 'Ashby Manor' which survives as a school. The ruins of Ashby de la Zouch castle were placed in state guardianship in 1911 and have been in the care of English Heritage since 1983. In 2006 excavations were carried out in the castle's gardens and historical research was undertaken to enhance understanding of its history.

+ / -