Sir John Moore Grammar School

Leicestershire
North West Leicestershire
Appleby Magna
Grid Ref : SK3137009150
Summary : A 17th century grammar school. The school was founded by Sir John Moore, Lord Mayor of London, and was built between 1693 and 1697 by the architect Sir William Wilson based on an original design by Sir Christopher Wren. It is constructed of red brick with stone dressings, quoins, string courses and leaded and transom windows. The building is composed of a central section of two storeys and five windows wide, which is recessed behind an arcade. To both sides of the central section is a crossing side wing of two windows each and three storeys. The arcade of the central section has five round arches with stone dressings. Above the arcade are five tall windows. The upper floor has five circular windows of which the central contains a clock dial. On the roof the building features a large central circular wood and leaded lantern with dome and ball finial. The clock bell is inscribed I. S. 1585. In circa 1900 a two-storey wing was erected in a similar style. The rear of the building is similar to the front facade. Inside the great hall is the centre of the building and it is decorated with oak panelled dado carved with scholars names and dates. A life-size statue of Sir John Moore in Alderman's dress by Wilson is placed in a niche. The wings housed the English and Writing schools. Above them were the headmaster's and second master's quarters. The building now houses the Sir John Moore Church of England Primary School.
More information : (SK 3137 0915) Grammar School (NR) (1)

Grammar School, Appleby Parva, founded by Sir John Moore, Lord Mayor of London in 1697, built 1693-7. Brick with stone dressings and a belvedere turret on the roof. Grade I Building. (2)

Now the Sir John Moore C of E Primary School, it is in good
condition and an outstanding example. (3)

The school was built in 1697 by the architect Sir William Wilson. It is constructed of red brick with stone dressings, quoins, string courses and leaded and transom windows. In the 20th century the lead roof was replaced, which is concealed by a parapet and stone cornice. The building is composed of a central section of two storeys and five windows wide, which is recessed behind an arcade. To both sides of the central section is a crossing side wing of two windows each and three storeys. The arcade of the central section has five round arches with stone dressings. Behind the arcade is a round arched central doorway. Above the arcade are five tall windows. The upper floor has five circular windows of which the central contains a clock dial. On the roof the building features a large central circular wood and leaded lantern with dome and ball finial. The clock bell is inscribed I. S. 1585. In circa 1900 a two-storey wing was erected in a similar style. The rear of the building is similar to the front facade. Inside the great hall is the centre of the building and it is decorated with oak panelled dado carved with scholars names and dates. A life-size statue of Sir John Moore in Alderman's dress by Wilson is placed in a niche. Moore's arms are added in a cartouche. The niche is flanked by pilasters ornamented with carvings of the City mace and sword. A plaque on the pedestal of the statue reads: 'To the memory of Sir John Moors, Knight and Alderman of the City of London, who erected this School A.D. 1697, and endowed the same for ye education of ye male children of the parishes and towns of Appleby, Norton, Austrey, Newton-in-ye-Thistles, Stretton-in-ye-Filed, Mesham, Snarston, Chilcot and by ye statutes made A.D. 1706 it was made free for all England'. Grade I listed. (4)

To the right of the main building is a detached two-storey outhouse. It was built of red brick and is covered by tiles. Grade II listed for group value. (5)

The school can be reached through a pair of plain red brick piers with wrought iron carriage gates of 1697. Next to it is a similar designed pedestrian gate. A brick wall divides the school ground from the roadside. Grade II listed. (6)

The plans for the school were originally designed by Sir Christopher Wren which was executed by Thomas Woodstock, one of London's church carpenters. In 1694 however Woodstock died and the local Sir William Wilson took over who drastically altered the original design apparently with Wren's approval. The rear of the building has been altered; in place of an arcade is a one-storey sitting room and headmaster's study of 1786. In the 19th century one end of the building was raised and an addition built. The centre above the basement is occupied by a plain Grammar schoolroom. The attic above is divided into the boarders' cubicles. The wings housed the English and Writing schools. Above them were the headmaster's and second master's quarters. (7)

Originally, a cloister was situated at the front and the back of the school which was taken down in 1786. A dining- or sitting room for the boys and a study for the headmaster were built in its place. The provision of an English and Writing school proofs that Moore did not just want to provide classical teaching of Latin, but also English. Significant is the generous provision for boarders. (8)

The cost for the school were £2,800. The large schoolroom contains a steeped seating area facing the master's desk. The central cupola on the roof give it an appaerance of a country house. (9)