Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Shackerstone
Grid Ref : SK3748006850
Summary : Medieval motte with a fishpond and later formal garden surviving as earthworks. The motte measures 40 metres in diameter at the base and has a flat area 20 metres across on the top and is approximately 4.5 metres high from the bottom of the ditch. The ditch encircles the mound with the exception of a 12 metre stretch on the south west and is up to 2 metres deep and 6 metres wide on the south east side and 1 metre deep and 8 metres wide on the north side. A water filled fishpond 70 metres long and 12 metres wide is also present along with formal garden earthworks relating to a hall which stood on the site. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 37390685) "On the north of the church at Shackerstone close to the roadside, is a bold mount with a flat top, and an escarpment of 38ft with an inclined ascent from the north around the west side. This has been surrounded by a fosse, but only a portion remains on the south side; it is 22ft wide, with a counter-scarp of 8ft. Around it has evidently been a well fortified bailey, but later works have dealt severely with it; at the present time a flat area lies to the SW of the mount and fosse; the north and east have another area at a lower level, at the south of which is the fragment of a vallum, while at the other points are the remains of ditches.

It would thus appear that the base-court was situated on the west and continued, in a more limited degree, around the other side of the mount. These remains may have inclosed two courts, but this cannot now be decided with any certainty. (1)

"A good example of a 12th c castle site at Shackerstone". (2)

"Remains of a fosse observed on the south side of the mount". (3)

Mound visible. (4)

The earthworks comprise a ditched motte with causeway on the west and a terraced path on its southern flank, all set within what now appears to be the remains of a rectangular enclosure.

(Doubtless an original sub rectangular bailey with a centralised motte). There has been extensive earth removal at various times and other mutilations and the whole is under rough pasture and much neglected. See 25" survey. (5)

SK 3748 0685. Motte and associated earthworks at Shackerstone: the monument at Shackerstone is situated on the N side of the village and includes a prominent motte, a fishpond to the N and traces of a formal garden earthworks to the S.
The motte measures 40m in diameter at the base, has a flat area 20m across on the top and is approximately 4.5m high from the bottom of the ditch. The ditch encircles the mound with the exception of of a 12m stretch on the SW, and is up to 2m deep and 6m wide on the SE side and 1m deep and 8m wide on the N side. A water-filled fishpond measuring 70m long and 12m wide, formerly connected by a channel to the motte ditch, is situated on the N side of the motte. A linear scarp, 1m high, which runs S from the motte ditch on on the western side and a 15m long scarp to the S, are the remains of formal garden earthworks relating to a hall which stood to the S of the site. A ditch 3m wide and 0.3m deep which drained the motte ditch on the western side, runs N for 38m before it is altered by later landscaping. A 35m length of bank 1.5m high which was part of the garden earthworks stands to the E of the motte and formerly joined the the fishpond. Wartime activity in 1940, during which the motte was disturbed, revealed evidence of a central post about 350cm in diameter. (6)

Castle of Medieval date, consisting of:-

Possible earthwork bailey of Medieval date, seen as an incomplete asymmetric polygonal enclosure, defined by 1 ditch, (3 sides visible), 130m by ??m. Internal and/or attached features are present.
Centred at:-SK 3746 0687
Mapped using good quality AP's.
(Morph No. FR.169.1.1)

Probable earthwork motte of Medieval date, seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, defined by 1 ditch, diameter 35m. Internal and/or attached features are present. Centred at:-SK 3748 0685
(Morph No. FR.169.1.2)
(7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

Analysis of the motte in relation to its Mediaeval landscpe, the church, manor etc. Creighton considers it to be a prospect mound rather than a motte when considring the landscape context. (9)