Isle Of Man
Garff
Lonan
Summary : Early medieval well discovered at the lower corner of the Glebe, about 143 yards west of Lonan Old Church. The well was triangular in shape and formed in the bed of a running streamlet of three great blocks of stone set on edge. It was likely that it was used for baptism.
More information : Circa SC 4257 7937: An 'ancient' well was discovered by the Reverend Canon Quine at the lower corner of the Glebe, about 143 yards west of Lonan Old Church (see SC 47 NW 1). The well was triangular in shape and formed in the bed of a running streamlet of three great blocks of stone set on edge. It was likely that it was used for baptism, representing the transition period from the use of living waters to that of the font. Probably the cross found here by Canon Quine (see SC 47 NW 1) had originally been set up beside it. (1)