CARL WARK

DESCRIPTION + /

The monument includes an Iron Age univallate hillfort situated on a Millstone Grit outcrop set in moorlands and overloking the Burbage valley. The natural outcrop is most accessible from its west end where an unbonded wall has been constructed from blocks of local stone. The wall is about 3 metres high and 40 metres long and has an earthern ramp to its eastern side. The embankment wall is 8 metres wide at its base. The north side of the fortification relies chiefly on the natural defensive nature of the outcrop, being essentially a steep-sided rock face. In some places where access would nave been less difficult, the top of the rock face has been reinforced with stone blocks, similar to those in the west wall. The eastern end of the fortification is formed by the impressive natural defence of the outcrop but, as with the northern side, some rough stone blocks have been used to reinforce small areas. The southern side is less steep than the north and east sides and the defensive position of the site has been enhanced by a stone revetment wall for almost its entire length. The construction of the hillfort is unusual as normally they have earthern ramparts rather than stone revetment walls. About 80% of the interior is strewn with large, earthfast boulders, but it appears to have been cleared of smaller material which was no doubt used in the construction of the revetments. On the north-east side of Carl Wark, the hillfort has been quarried in the 19th century, many abandoned millstones lying around. Scheduled.

+ / -