DESCRIPTION + /

Bronze Age stone circle terraced into a shelf above the escarpment of Froggat Edge. The circle has an internal diameter of circa 10m and an external diameter of between 18m and 19m. It a low circular bank
with an inner and outer kerbing of upright stones. The bank, which is made of earth and small rounded stones, has a maximum width of 4m and survives to a height of up to 0.58 m. The circle had two entrances one to the south west is flanked by four stones, the other diagonally opposite is marked by three stones but has been subsequently filled. Near by are four barrows (see SK 27 NE 60). Scheduled.

+ / -