Nine Ladies Stone Circle And The Kings Stone

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Stanton
Grid Ref : SK2491063490
Summary : The Nine Ladies is a Bronze Age embanked stone circle within a ring cairn located on Stanton Moor, with a single standing stone known as the King's Stone 40 metres to its south-west. These two features appear to be contemporary with a wider Bronze Age funerary landscape on the moor and are probably part of the complex. A possible recumbent tenth stone visible appears much smaller than the other nine and may not be part of the original circle. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : [SK 24916349] Nine Ladies [T.I.] STONE CIRCLE [O.E.] KING'S STONE [O.E.] (1)

Nine Ladies. This circle, with its outlying upright stone to the south-west - the King Stone - (both surrounded by modern stone walls) should be contemporary with the barrows round about. Its stones (height 2-3 ft) give it a diameter of about 33ft and it has a slight surrounding bank of earth and a small mound at the centre. (2)

Scheduled. In the charge of the Minister. (3)

Besides the nine standing stones, the top of a tenth stone is visible. It is quite small in relation to its neighbours and may not be part of the original circle. The stones are all unworked, undecorated, composed of hard millstone, and show signs of weathering. The centre of the circle is hummocky and uneven and has every appearance of having originally been a mound; no trace of a centre stone could be found. The outer bank cannot be traced with certainty, and it might well be spoil from an early excavation, or from the Ministry of Works' erection of the modern surrounding wall. (4)

Published 1/2,500 survey of circle revised, King Stone surveyed at 1/2,500. Report of 18.8.52 correct.

See GPs:-
AO 52/53/5-7 Stone Circle
AO 52/53/8 King Stone
AO 66/4/ 7&8 Panorama of Stone Circle (5)

Scheduled, RSM Number: 23315. (6)

The outlying stone is marked on the map as the King's Stone. (7)

Additional source including images of the site under excavation and of "modern pagan" interaction with the site. (8)

Source including a brief accessible description of Nine Ladies Stone Circle; with an account of the possible origins of its name in folklore. (9)

In 1994 a report was made on a condition survey of the Nine Ladies Stone circle, the Kings Stone and the environs of the site. At that time there was evidence of erosion to the embankment and there were small areas of chipping to one of the stones. (10)

Article published in 2000, comprising a "snapshot" discussion of the issues surrounding the conservation and preservation of this monument as they were see at the time. (11)

Summary report from a geophysical survey undertaken in 1998, the aim of which was to identify any buried features associated with the site. Results of the survey were limited by adverse conditions resulting from visitor activity at the site. (12)