Derbyshire
Amber Valley
Ravensdale Park
Grid Ref : SK2750043900
Summary : The remains of Ravensdale deer park, including the associated lodge, mill and fishpond. The fishpond and mill were first documented in 1230, while the first reference to the park is dated 1297-8. The perimeter of the park is defined by a pale, originally comprising a substantial earthen bank topped by a fence or hedge and flanked by an internal ditch. Roughly 88% of the boundary bank survives to a height of 0.5 metres or more, while the ditch survives as a buried feature. The deer course appears on aerial photographs as a sinuous feature running from just east of Parkhill Farmhouse to about 250 metres east of Hill Top Farm. The course would originally have been hedged or walled on both sides along its length but is currently defined by broken stretches of field boundary. Deer coursing probably developed in the 12th or 13th centuries and involved deer, usually one or two, being chased by greyhounds along a track to a finishing post. The site of the medieval hunting lodge lies roughly 150 metres north east of Schoolhouse Farm. It is situated so as to provide a good view of the end of the deer course. Documentary records suggest a 14th century date for the lodge and aerial photographs indicate that it was surrounded by a D-shaped enclosure, possibly a moat. East, south and west of Schoolhouse Farm lie the remains of a mill, mill dam and fishpond or lake.
More information : [Centred SK 275439] Ravensdale Park was established by Edward I's reign and remained so until the 17th cent. In 1540 it had a compass of 3 miles. The park contained the royal lodge of Ravensdale, the central lodge or manor house of the whole forest of Duffield. John of Gaunt was here in 1372 and 1374. (1)

[The present parish boundary of Ravensdale Park follows an almost continuous feature on the ground, suggesting that it is the line of the park pale.]

Repairs to the park gates towards Corkley [name now at SK 296448] and at "Schakesdon" [Shuckton ? SK 266438] were made in 1313/14. (2)

The location of the great lodge in Ravensdale Park is perhaps indicated in the Tithe Award by the two field names Near and Far Lodge. [SK 27454463.] (3)

There are only minor remains of the park pale which seem to be incorporated into hedge banks. A portion of bank and ditch survives at SK 27394489, surveyed at 1/2500. Slight unsurveyable remains are visible at SK 28004337 and 27054466. Near the Far Lodge Fields have no surface indications of former buildings. (4)

(SK 27354484 - SK 27494493) Park Pale (NR) (5)

The manor was a possession of the Duchy of Lancaster , and there are accounts of almost continual expenditure on the manor from 1399-1485. (6)

SK 277438. The remains of Ravensdale deer park, including the associated lodge, mill and fishpond. The fishpond and mill were first documented in 1230, while the first reference to the park is dated 1297-8. The perimeter of the park is defined by a pale, originally comprising a substantial earthen bank topped by a fence or hedge and flanked by an internal ditch. Roughly 88% of the boundary bank survives to a height of 0.5 metres or more, while the ditch survives as a buried feature. The deer course appears on aerial photographs as a sinuous feature running from just east of Parkhill Farmhouse to about 250 metres east of Hill Top Farm. The course would originally have been hedged or walled on both sides along its length but is currently defined by broken stretches of field boundary. Deer coursing probably developed in the 12th or 13th centuries and involved deer, usually one or two, being chased by greyhounds along a track to a finishing post. The site of the medieval hunting lodge lies roughly 150 metres north east of Schoolhouse Farm. It is situated so as to provide a good view of the end of the deer course. Documentary records suggest a 14th century date for the lodge and aerial photographs indicate that it was surrounded by a D-shaped enclosure, possibly a moat. East, south and west of Schoolhouse Farm lie the remains of a mill, mill dam and fishpond or lake. Scheduled. (7)