Hope Motte

Derbyshire
High Peak
Hope
Grid Ref : SK1715083430
Summary : The monument includes the mound and ditch of Hope Motte, an earthwork sitauted on a natural spur overlooking the Peakshole Water in the village of Hope. The mound is likely to date to the early Norman period. From the north, the mound is 4.5 metres high but from the south the earthwork rises to about 11 metres above the river, due to the landslope. The mound has been truncated on its southern side due to river erosion, forming a cresent shaped earthwork. The mound has overall dimensions of 45 metres by 28 metres. To the north and west of the mound is a shallow ditch about 7 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres deep. Due to river erosion, it is not possible to say whether there was ever a ditch around the southern edge of the mound. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 1715 8343] Mound with surrounding ditch, but without outer bailey. ? Motte and bailey castle. (A deed temp. EDWARD I
[1272-1307] mentions a castle at HOPE.) (1)

The mound surveyed at 1/2500 has been badly mutilated on its southern side by modern landscape gardening. An outer ditch is visible on the west but this gradually disappears on the northern side. On the south the feature appears to have been protected by Peakshole Water which has now changed its course. No foundations are visible but the mound still retains the appearance of a motte although no evidence of an outer bailey can be traced. No further information was obtained by local enquiries. (2)

Revised survey of 7.3.62 found correct. (3)