Kirknewton
Summary : Alleged site of stone circle - unquestionably natural boulders and material resulting from field clearance.
More information : (Area centred NT 9182 2909). Stone circle near Yeavering Bell about 1 mile W of the summit between Torleehouse and the head of the burn running down to Old Yeavering. Approximate diameter c40'. The stones are very low, the highest being only 4'. (1)(2)

Area centred NT 9163 2909. A level area of pasture with a scatter of loose rocks. None is erect and no regular formation could be discerned. There are no stones as high as four feet in the area. This is the only area in the vicinity with stones in any quantity, and agrees with the position described. There is no local knowledge of a stone circle hereabouts. (3)

As described by authority 3. No trace. (4)

NT 9163 2909. Between December 1999 and March 2000, English Heritage carried out a detailed field investigation of the Iron Age hillfort on West Hill (NT 92 NW 31), together with an area of 0.5km2 around it, following a request from the Northumberland National Park (Event record 1300646).

Authority 3's revised siting for the alleged stone circle was investigated briefly (at Level 1). No trace of a stone circle can be identified, although there is a scatter of naturally occurring large boulders across the gently sloping hillside. Some of these boulders have been gathered into small cairns (probably fairly recent attempts at land improvement). Authority 1's suggestion of a stone circle is unquestionably erroneous, but is at least consistent with his fanciful interpretation of earthworks elsewhere around West Hill.

For further information, see the Level 3 report on the field investigation, which includes a full textual description and interpretation of the remains, copies of plans surveyed at various scales, selected photographs and interpretative drawings. The remainder of the archive material is also available through the NMR. (5)

No details are discernible from the available aerial photographs. (6)