Isle Of Man
Middle
Santon
Summary : 'The Broogh' is a circular earthwork resembling a Norman Motte or castle mound of 11th or 12th century date. The flat top which now slopes down fairly sharply to the north west has a diameter of 20 metres. In the south east the fairly steep sided mound is 3 metres high with the ditch 3.5 metres wide and 2.2 metres deep from the top of the outer bank. The outer bank is 3 metres wide to the bottom of the outer ditch and is 1.1 metres high. The outer ditch is 2 metres wide. There is no evidence of a bailey.
[SC 31717418] Fort [NR] (1)

The Broogh. Good but outer trench ploughed into. (2)

The Broogh - about 200 yards west of Mount Murray. It is described asa simple Motte of Norman type, flat on the summit with surrounding ditch and two rings. The latter are being gradually erased by farmingoperations. (3)

A circular grass and fern covered motte type of earthwork situated beside a road and near a road junction. The flat top which now slopesdown fairly sharply to the north west has a diameter of 20.0m. It is surrounded in the south east by a strong ditch and bank with an outer ditch, all of which have been destroyed in the south west by a modern
road boundary and in the northern half by the plough. The ditch is wide but traceable in part of this latter section. In the south east the fairly steep sided mound is 3.0m high with the ditch 3.5m wide and2.2m deep from the top of the outer bank. The outer bank is 3.0m wideto the bottom of the outer ditch is 1.1m high. The outer ditch is 2.0m wide.

There is no trace of any entrance, stonework or of a bailey. The monument is fenced off and a plaque indicates that it is a protected monument. (4)

It may represent a development between the Celtic Round House and theNorman type Motte. (5)

(SC 31717418) The Broogh (NR) (6)

The Broogh Fort. A substantial circular earthwork resembling a Norman'motte' or castle-mound of the 11th or 12th centuries, but of unknown date. The raised central platform (partly eroded), enclosed by concentric banks and ditches (partly destroyed), recalls some Celtic round houses. (7)