LICHFIELD CATHEDRAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  St Mary and St Chad's Cathedral
DESCRIPTION + /

Cathedral on the site of a Saxon Cathedral which was built and conscrated in 700AD, replacing the earlier cathedral built by St Chad at Stow. Cathedral church. Early 13th century west choir arcade and aisles, chapter house and chapel, transepts and crossing tower; circa 1280 nave, aisles and west towers; 1300-50 Lady Chapel and east choir arcade and aisles, and choir clerestory. Major restorations of 1660s, 1788-95 continued by Joseph Potter Senior of Lichfield, 1850s by S Smirke, and 1856-78 by Sir Gilbert Scott, continued by John Oldrid Scott until 1905. Ashlar with graduated slate roofs. Cruciform plan, 3-bay Lady Chapel, 8-bay choir with aisles, chapter house to north with library above and consistory court to south with chapel of St Chad's Head above, crossing steeple and 3-bay transepts with east chapels, 8-bay nave with aisles and 2 west steeples.

+ / -