Aquae Arnemetiae

Derbyshire
High Peak
Grid Ref : SK0579173461
Summary : The site of the Roman town Aquae Arnemetiae at Buxton. In the 18th century lead-lined baths, red plaster and Roman building remains were recorded in the St Anne's Well area of Buxton. The evidence is now largely covered by the Crescent Hotel and baths. In 1975 during reconstruction work, a brick structure and a votive deposit of 232 Roman coins, three bronze bracelets and a wire clasp ranging in the date from 1st century AD to 4th AD were revealed.
More information : Traces of Roman buildings and baths have been found in the area of St Anne's Crescent, Buxton. [SK 0579 7347] (1). Before 1709 St. Anne's Well, at the south-west end of the Crescent, rose into a stone basin built up within a Roman plastered wall (a).

[SK 0584 7347] (ii) About 1700, 50 yds. east of St. Ann's Well, the lead casing of a probable Roman bath was discovered (a). [SK 0575 7348] (iii) A bath was discovered in 1780-1 (b). During the construction of St Anne's Crescent, 6 yds from the then Bathroom, now represented by the Natural Baths close to St. Anne's Well, at the westend of the Crescent. A portion of the crescent was built over them. (1)

Aqvae Arnemetiae. Spa. (2)

Buxton is now a modern Spa town. No Roman remains have been preserved in situ.
Name 'AQVAE ARNEMETIAE' accepted for 4th. edition R.B.Map. (3)

In the 18th century lead-lined baths, red plaster and Roman building remains were recorded in the St Anne's Well area of Buxton. The evidence is now largely covered by the Crescent Hotel and baths. In 1975 during reconstruction work, a brick structure and a votive deposit of 232 Roman coins, three bronze bracelets and a wire clasp ranging in the date from 1st century A.D. to 4th A.D. (c,d) were revealed.

The finds are currently held by the Buxton Technical Services Dept of the High Peak Borough Council. The finds are thought to indicate native offerings to Arneinetia throughout the Roman occupation. The 20th century baths, where the reconstruction work took place, have become derelict. (4)

Additional references (5)