Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Warslow and Elkstones
Grid Ref : SK0944058810
Summary : Remains of a round barrow, bisected by a field wall and now partly quarried away. The barrow mound was excavated in 1849 and two inhumation burials were discovered, along with a quantity of burnt bone, a number of flint implements, fragments of pottery and the tines of stags' horns.
More information : On December 24th 1849, Mr S Carrington "...opened a barrow on an eminence near Warslow, called the Cops, having a wall built across the middle. He found the floor of the mound depressed in the centre, where at a depth of four feet from the summit, were two skeletons of yound men, lying on their left sides, about a yard asunder. One of them possessed a single instrument of flint, the other had two; and in both cases they were deposited under the skull.

Calcined bones were found from the surface, downwards, but not in any quantity except about halfway from the surface where some lay together, with a flint arrow-point amongst them. Small pieces of pottery, fragments of human bone, tines of stags' horn and a piece of animal bone, artificially pointed, were picked up at a higher level than the place where the skeletons lay. The interior of the mound was of stone, with some earth; the outer parts were of more unmixed and compact earth". (1)

(SK 09445881). Remains of a large bowl barrow, bisected by a field wall at the summit of a hill known as 'The Cops'. (2)

Its eastern half is fairly well preserved and the mound seems to have measured c 20m in diam & 1.3m in height, but to the west of the wall it has been virtually quarried away. Slight hollow at centre. Under pasture. 'Cop ' is one of the local names for a barrow.

No change, Published survey (1:2500) correct. (3)