Staffordshire
Cannock Chase
Cannock Wood
Grid Ref : SK0429011700
Summary : Moat, probably the site of a royal hunting lodge built by Henry II in 1157-8 and later used as a private hunting lodge by the Bishops of Lichfield.
More information : [SK 04291170] MOAT [GT] (1)

Duignan associates this moat with the site of the King's House at Redmore, mentioned 1155 and later (a). In 1160, a fishpond was mentioned. About 200 yards north-east from the moat a dam has been thrown across the valley : this may be the remains of the fish-pond. (2)

A large rectangular homestead moat constructed across the bottom of the valley of the Redmoor Brook. It is in fairly good condition and is now practically dry. No evidence of a building
was seen.
At SK 04371190 is a large earthen pond-bay across a small stream. This may mark the site of the fish-pond but there has been iron-working in the immediate vicinity of the moat, see SK 01 SW 8, and this pond-bay is possibly associated with it. A 25" survey has been made. (3)

In 1154, the monks of Red Moor Abbey in Cannock Forest(SK01SW10) petitioned the King to move them to a new site. Following their departure, the king created a royal hunting lodge in the chase, presumably on the site of the abbey. Early in the reign of Henry III, the Bishop of Lichfield appropriated most of the forest, and his successors succeeded in obtaining recognition of its conversion to a private chase. The site of the hunting lodge is still visible as a rectangular moated enclosure known as 'Moat Bank' in Courtbanks Covert, Radmore. (4)

As a consequence of the extensive drainage and clearance work now being undertaken in Courtbanks Covert, the channel of the Redmoor Brook has been re-cut where it runs through the SW and part of the SE arms of the moat. Published survey (1:2500) revised. (5)