DESCRIPTION + /

A prehistoric hut circle located on the east of Toll's Hill, a broad spur extending into Crow Sound from the north east coast of St Mary's in the Isles of Scilly. The hut circle survives with an ovoid interior, 5 metres long, north west-south east, by 4 metres wide, levelled into, and partly built out from, the upper slope at the tip of the spur. Its interior is defined by an earth and rubble wall, generally 1 metre wide, incorporating a natural bedrock boulder on the east and faced on both sides by edge-set slabs, mostly to 0.7 metres high. Slight traces of the wall are visible lining the 1.1 metre high levelling backscarp on the south west of the interior. Scheduled.

+ / -