Isles of Scilly
St. Mary's
Summary : Remains of a blockhouse, consisting of three sides of a rectangular building, the fourth side apparently destroyed, with overall dimensions of up to 13m by 11m. The walls are of dry-stone now covered by earth, 1.0m thick, 0.8m high internally, 0.9m on the exterior. Although apparently incorporated in Civil War breastworks by a funneled approach and probably utilized in that period, the blockhouse is probably older. It uses large blocks of roughly dressed stone similar to the 16th century blockhouse on Tresco. Scheduled.
More information : (SV 92391249) Block House (NR) (remains of) (NAT). (1)

A ruined blockhouse dated possibly to circa 1639. (2)

The blockhouse referred to in the 1554 declaration of Ordnance, 'helvere and Allines house', is probably the ruined and unexcavated site near Innisidgen, made to cover Crow Sound. (3)

There are the remains of a blockhouse on a promontory, now overgrown with bracken and grass. The breastwork here is 2ft to 3ft high with the central bank of the blockhouse being 6ft high and 15ft long. (4)

"Under Helvear Hill on a promontory are some ruins called the Block House, a fast defended on landward side by a long sod breastwork (SV 91 SW 65). (5)

On a small promontory between Helvear Hill and Block House Point are the remains of a blockhouse, consisting of three sides of a rectangular building, the fourth side apparently destroyed, with overall dimensions of 13.0m x 11.0m. The walls are of dry-stone now covered by earth, 1.0m thick, 0.8m high on the interior, 0.9m on the exterior. The interior was obviously originally levelled.

Although incorporated in the Civil War breastworks by a funnelled approach and probably utilized in that period, the blockhouse uses large blocks of roughly dressed stone similar to the 16th century blockhouse on Tresco (SV 18 NE 28).

Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (See plan with SV 91 SW 65). (6)

Scheduled. (7)

This rectangular structure is heavily overgrown and could not be measured but it seems to be smaller than Authority 6 states. The position commands the entrance to Watermill Cove. If this structure is a blockhouse it probably pre-dates the Civil War but the documentary references are vague. (8-9)