Isles of Scilly
St. Martin's
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric field system on Great Arthur. The field system's plots and linear boundaries are defined by boulder and rubble banks, usually turf covered and generally 1-2m wide by 0.5m high. Where they roughly follow the contour the banks appear as lynchets up to 1m high. On the island's north flank, a row of three rectangular plots is defined by four banks running upslope from the present coastal edge to end on a large lynchet. The field system is continued west by another bank extending the line of the lynchet across the lower slope of the island's north western spur. From outcrops on that spur's midslope, another boundary run extends WNW down the foot of the steep western slope, a remnant of field system otherwise truncated by the island's submergence. A higher level boundary survives along the upper spine of the north western spur, curving south as it meets the summit ridge to merge with the base of the south western cairn of a group of seven cairns [SV 91 SW 6]. A wall which links the cairns along the summit ridge is the north western of at least three roughly parallel north east-south west boundaries in another field system across the island's south east flank, its lower boundaries being heavily lyncheted. The area is divided into rectangular plots by at least three walls running downslope.
More information : SV 94501460 to SV 94551465. A boulder alignment is
shown on OS 25" 1908 and OS 6" 1963 (see illustration with